Data & Privacy Notice

BRM Legal Limited is a law firm in the UK offering a range of legal services.  As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage client and non-client data. In doing so, we observe the UK Data Protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ and non-clients’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Data & Privacy Notice explains, in detail, the types of personal data we may collect about you when you contact us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

By using our website, you grant us permission to collect, use and process both the direct and indirect information you provide.

We know that there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how our firm uses your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

Conditions for Processing Data

We are only entitled to hold and process your data where the law allows us to. The current law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a law firm may collect and process your personal data. These include:

Contractual obligations

The main purpose for our holding your data when you are a client is to provide you with legal services under the agreement we have with you. This agreement is a contract between us and the law allows us to process your data for the purposes of performing a contract (or for the steps necessary to enter in to a contract). 

Legitimate Interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. This may include to satisfy our external quality auditors or our Regulators.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we must pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity.

Consent

In some situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Frequently Asked Questions:

When do we collect your data?

We normally collect your data when you provide it to us or when it is provided to us by others (your opponent’s solicitors for example) during your case. You may give us your data by email; through an online web form; over the telephone; face to face; or by post.

What sort of data do we collect?

We collect your name and contact details. This may include asking for and keeping a copy of your passport/driving licence and proof of address.

We may gather details of your age; ethnicity; gender etc. where necessary to pursue your case.

We also collect and hold information about your case or legal problem.

Why Do We Collect About You?

In general terms, we collect information about you so that we can:

  • Administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries
  • Enable business development including sending legal updates, publications and details to events
  • Process applications for employment
  • Deliver requested information to you about our services 
  • Ensure the billing of any procured services and obtain payment
  • Process and respond to any complaints
  • Enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Audit usage of our websites.

Depending on the type of work we are instructed to carry out by you, we also may process sensitive classes of information that includes:

  • Physical or mental health details, and
  • Racial or ethnic origin.

Where appropriate we may voice record our customer interactions, therefore any information captured via this medium will automatically be stored, for training and monitoring purposes.

Please also be advised that when you visit this website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance this website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings as described in our Cookie Policy.

How do we use your data?

We only use your data for the purposes of providing you with legal advice, assistance and where appropriate, representation and for reasons directly associated with those services.  We may use your data to notify you of our other services but only where we have your consent to do so.

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

The legal basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose; and

In what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organisation.

Purpose for processing data Legal basis for processing data Third party organisations with whom data is shared
To administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries. To meet the requirements of a contract. None.
To ensure the billing of any procured services by you and obtain payment. To meet the requirements of a contract. Government VAT and tax inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors.
To communicate with you about legal updates, breaking news, newsletters and event invitations which are relevant to your interests and in line with your preferences. To seek explicit consent prior to sending individuals the information and in line with preferences. Our trusted marketing agents
To process and respond to complaints. To meet a legal obligation. Internal auditors and external auditors, 
To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website. To meet a legitimate interest in order to improve the services and experience and website for individuals. Web service providers and cookie providers and our trusted marketing agents
To ensure the firms offices and its stored information is secure we use CCTV services. To meet the requirements of a contract. CCTV service providers.
To conduct human resource administration to include assessing suitability, eligibility and/or fitness to work. To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract.

Disclosure and Barring Service.

Previous employers

How do we protect your data?

We take protecting your data very seriously. The data you give us may be subject to Legal Professional Privilege and is often extremely sensitive and confidential.

With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We have clear data protection and information security policies and procedures in place (along with Regulatory and other legal obligations to keep your data safe) and these are regularly assessed as part of our Quality Standards and compliance processes.

We protect our IT system from Cyber Attack. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data is secured by encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How long will we keep your data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. Normally this is for 6 years after your case or matter ends (enquiries where we do not take on your case are kept for only 18 months).

This is because we are required to keep client files for that period by our Regulator. This also protects you should you be unhappy with our services and want to complain or even sue us after your case ends.

For some cases we may decide that it is proper and appropriate to keep data for longer than 6 years, but we will notify you if we believe that your case falls into this category.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. We only do this where it is necessary for providing you legal services or for the effective operation of our legal practice.

For example, we may share your data with barristers; experts; translators; costs draftsmen; process servers; secure file storage and destruction companies; auditors; the company that securely hosts our off-site cloud storage servers.

Here is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Where is your data processed?

Your data is stored and processed within the EEA. If we ever have to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will seek your specific consent to do so. The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

What Are Your Rights?

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and these include the right to be informed what information we hold about you.   In particular, you have the right to request:

access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.  This is called a Subject Access Request. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request. More information is available from the Office of the Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/. If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. To make Subject Access Request please contact Nisar Khan at BRM Legal, 86 Walsgrave Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV2 4ED.

Right to Rectification

If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact Nisar Khan at BRM Legal, 86 Walsgrave Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV2 4ED.

Right to Be Forgotten

From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you.  Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days. However, please be aware that there are circumstances that, to comply with legislation we will be unable to erase the information.  For instance, our Rules require that we keep client files for 6 years from the date of the conclusion of a case.

Contact Details

For information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of our information, and to exercise your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact us. Similarly, if you believe that the information we hold is wrong or out of date, please let us know and we will update it. The person in this firm responsible for data protection is Nisar Khan at BRM Legal, 86 Walsgrave Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV2 4ED.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Professional and friendly firm of solicitors that get the job done!
Hanif Uddin

GET AN INSTANT QUOTE

Any data that you submit using this web form will be held by BRM Legal Limited as Data Controller and will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 for 72 months before being securely and confidentially destroyed. Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the relevant Data Protection legislation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that purpose). You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the legislation.  Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Visit us

OUR ADDRESS

86, Walsgrave Road
Coventry, CV2 4ED

 Call us

PHONE

Phone: 0845 838 7089

When

WORKING HOURS

Monday-Friday: 9:00 – 18:00